Tag Archive for: immigration
[…] However, if it can be proven that this person has committed this act for personal gain, the fines go up and the prison sentence can be as much as ten years.

The Act also appears to violate 8 US Code 1611 which sets forth specific federal benefits that cannot be given to illegal aliens.

“Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, an alien who is not a qualified alien…is not eligible for any Federal public benefit…” (NOTE: there is an exception for emergency services in this section)

Section 1611 defines a benefit as follows:
“(A) any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States; and
(B) any retirement, welfare, health, disability, public or assisted housing, postsecondary education, food assistance, unemployment benefit, or any other similar benefit for which payments or assistance are provided to an individual, household, or family eligibility unit by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States.”

The ENLIST Act allows illegal aliens to join the military as a “pathway” to citizenship. These illegal aliens will sign an enlistment contract with the federal government. This enlistment contract will not make them citizens automatically.